Verification of Lawful Presence in the United States

Effective January 1, 2012, all students applying for in-state tuition must provide validation of lawful presence in the United States. The following documents will serve as proof of lawful presence in the United States and documentation will be required before you are eligible for consideration of in-state tuition:

A current Driver's License issued by the State of Georgia after January 1, 2008.
A current ID issued by the State of Georgia after January 1, 2008.
A current Driver's License or ID issued by a state that verifies immigration status and only issues to persons lawfully present in the United States.

The Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG) will accept the following:

  • Alabama:  Issued after August 1, 2000
  • Florida:  Issued after January 1, 2010 AND have a gold star in the upper right hand corner.
  • South Carolina: Issued after November 1, 2008 
  • Tennessee:  Issued after May 29, 2004.

A certified U.S. Birth Certificate showing the student was born in the U.S. or a U.S. territory. A photocopy is not acceptable.
An approved completed FAFSA for the current financial aid year. 
A current, valid Permanent Resident Card (USCIS form 1-151 or 1-551).
A current, valid military identification card for active duty soldiers or veterans.
A U.S. Certificate of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (DS-1350) or a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240).
A current U.S. Passport.
A U.S. Certificate of Citizenship (USCIS form N-560 or N-561).
A U.S. Certificate of Naturalization (USCIS form N-550 or N-570).

Any student who cannot be verified as lawfully present in the United States is not eligible to be considered for in-state tuition, regardless of how long he or she has lived in Georgia. In addition to being lawfully present in the United States, students must meet the in-state tuition requirements as outlined in TCSG Board Policy and Procedure V.B.3 to warrant an in-state classification. Students that are initially classified as out-of-state and successfully petition to have their residency changed to in-state also have to meet the verification requirement.

Submission of documentation is REQUIRED of all new and returning applicants. Please submit documentation of lawful presence and residency as soon as possible so that your tuition rate can be calculated appropriately. Students who are lawfully present in the United States but have not resided in the state of Georgia for at least the past twelve months will be charged tuition at a rate two times the rate paid by Georgia residents. Students who are not lawfully present the United States shall pay tuition at a rate four times the rate paid by Georgia residents.

Georgia Residency

The following is a reference tool for how to read a current Georgia Driver's License in determining residency and lawful presence in the U.S.

IF your Georgia Driver's license was issued BEFORE January 1, 2008: IF your Georgia Driver's License was issued BETWEEN January 1, 2008 and one year prior to the current date: IF your Georgia Driver's License was issued LESS THAN 12 months from the current date:
THEN this shows you are a Georgia Resident ONLY. You must show additional documentation to show that you are legally present in the United States. THEN this shows that you are a Georgia Resident AND legally present in the United States. No additional documentation is required. THEN this shows you are legally present in the United States, but have not resided in GEORGIA for more than 12 months. You must provide documentation showing you have been a resident of GEORGIA for more than 12 months.

Some examples are:

  • A current Driver's License or ID issued by a state that verifies immigration status and only issues to persons lawfully present in the United States. See list of compliant states in the ATC Admissions Office.
  • A certified U.S. Birth Certificate showing the student was born in the U.S. or a U.S. territory. A photocopy is not acceptable.
  • An approved VERIFIED FAFSA for the current financial aid year.
  • A current, valid Permanent Resident Card (USCIS form 1-151 or 1-551).
  • A U.S. Certificate of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (DS-1350) or a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240).
  • A current U.S. Passport.
  • A U.S. Certificate of Citizenship (USCIS form N-560 or N-561).
  • A U.S. Certificate of Naturalization (USCIS form N-550 or N-570).
 

Some examples are:

  • A State of Georgia Department of Motor Vehicle Report with an "Original Issue Date" of more than 12 months from the current date.
  • A signed and notarized lease with a signature date of more than 12 months from the current date.
  • A voter registration card with an issue date of more than 12 months.
  • Georgia state income tax returns from the previous tax year with a local return address.
  • Vehicle registration/tag receipt with an issue date of more than 12 months from the current date showing a local address